Legal & Privacy

Privacy Statement

The Liquor Distribution Branch recognizes the privacy concerns of visitors to this Web site and therefore advises visitors that the Internet is not a completely secure medium.

The LDB does not proactively collect identifiable information from users. When you visit the LDB Web site, our web server automatically collects a limited amount of information essential for the operation and security of our Web site. Some of this information (e.g., browser type) does not identify who you are, while other information, such as your Internet domain name or Internet Provider (IP) address may identify you. The extent of personal identification depends, in large part, on the "naming standards" followed by your Internet Service Provider. We may also use non-personal information to determine total number of visitors to our Web site.

In regards to the Contact Us page, by submitting your e-mail address on the feedback form, you consent to the Liquor Distribution Branch to respond to you using the e-mail address you provided.

Use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a Web site may transfer to an individual computer's hard drive or distribute to web browsers to assist the user upon return to specific areas on the site. The Liquor Distribution Branch (LDB) uses cookies (session cookies) on this site to assist the user upon return to the specific areas on the site, e.g. product search preferences, for the period of time that the user stays on the site. Once the users closes the browser the session cookies are removed. The LDB does not use cookies to retrieve information other than the information that was originally sent in a cookie. If you have concerns about this, you can change your web browser to disable cookies completely, or you can selectively delete the cookies currently stored in the browser.

How we protect and use the personal information that we collect

Collection, use, disclosure and retention of information must comply with provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and the Document Disposal Act. Collected personal information will only be used by authorized government staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose. We do not disclose information to other public bodies or individuals except as authorized by law. We keep the information only for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected. If you have any questions regarding this practice, please send feedback via the Contact Us page. Or contact the Communications Department of the Liquor Distribution Branch at (604) 252-3029, fax: (604) 252-3044, or send mail to 2625 Rupert Street, Vancouver, B.C., V5M 3T5.

BC LIQUOR STORES CUSTOMERS

BC Liquor Stores are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of the personal information you provide during transactions with the Stores.

WE ONLY COLLECT WHAT'S NECESSARY

  • The personal information you provide will only be used to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use that is directly related to that purpose.
  • We only collect the personal information that is necessary for the service(s) you are seeking from BC Liquor Stores.
  • A limited amount of your personal information is recorded when you use your debit or credit card to pay for your purchase, and when you return product, place a special order, or apply for a special occasion license. While you are in the store, your image may also be captured by customer awareness cameras.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS SAFEGUARDED

  • Information is kept only as long as necessary for the purposes it was collected and for any legal requirements, after which it is destroyed in a timely and secure manner.
  • Access is restricted to authorized personnel who need the information to perform their duties.
  • Our work processes ensure that personal information is not disclosed to unauthorized parties.
  • Electronic data in our computer systems is protected against unauthorized access and the data is transmitted over secured networks.
  • Paper copies are safely stored until they are destroyed in a secure manner.

WE SHARE INFORMATION WITH OTHERS ONLY WHEN REQUIRED

  • Personal information is not rented or sold to any third parties.
  • We do not disclose information to other organizations, businesses or individuals except as authorized by law and in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

THE LDB RESPECTS YOUR PRIVACY

  • For further information about the collection and use of your personal information, please contact your store manager or Store Operations at 604-252-3100 or e-mail LDBSOAdmin@bcliquostores.com

Third parties acting on LDB's behalf

We will not transfer personal information to third parties, except for our business partners who have agreed to comply with legally required privacy standards (such as the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act), and who will use the information only for the purposes disclosed at the time of collection or for a use consistent with that purpose.

We may use collected information in collective form without personal identifiers to improve our site's services to visitors. This statistical compilation of non-identifiable information may be used by the Liquor Distribution Branch or be provided by others for the LDB's purposes.

In regards to links provided by this Web site to other Web sites, we are not responsible for privacy practices of these Web sites. The links provided to other sites from this website does not constitute an endorsement for the site or its ideas, products and services.

Disclaimers

Product Availability and Pricing Disclaimer

All prices are subject to change without notice. In the event of a difference in price shown online, the product description and display price in the government liquor store shall prevail.

Not all products shown are available at all BC Liquor Store locations.

Prices shown do not include container deposit cost where applicable.

To inquire about product availability, please call the Product Info Line at 1-800-667-9463 or 660-9463 in Greater Vancouver.

Find A Store - Store Locator Maps

Maps are intended for additional information only and may not accurately show the exact location of the stores. No representation is made or warranty given to the accuracy, content, road conditions or route usability and expeditiousness. Google Maps, B.C. Liquor Distribution Branch and their suppliers assume no responsibility for any loss or delay resulting from the use of these maps; user assumes all risk of use.

Warranty Disclaimer

The Liquor Distribution Branch (LDB) does not guarantee that the information contained in this Web site is accurate or complete or that it will remain current at all times. The LDB Web site and all of the information it contains are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind, whether express or implied. All implied warranties, including, without limitation, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and non-infringement, are hereby expressly disclaimed.

The LDB will not under any circumstances be liable to any person or business entity for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, or other damages based on any use of this Web site or any other Web site to which this site is linked, including, without limitation, any lost profits, business interruption, or loss of programs or information, even if the government of British Columbia or the LDB has specifically advised of the possibility of such damages. Reference in this Web site to any hypertext links to third parties or other information by trade name, trade-mark, manufacturer, supplier or otherwise is not to be construed as an endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation of its services or products. The LDB assumes no responsibility for the content on these sites or their hyperlinks to other sites. The LDB is not responsible for privacy practices of the Web sites to which it links.

The information contained on this Web site does not replace the British Columbia Liquor Distribution Act (the Act). In the case of any discrepancy between the information contained on this Web site and the Act, the Act shall govern.

Copyright Notice

Copyright © 2013 British Columbia Liquor Distribution Branch. All information, material and content, including but not limited to product profile descriptions, text, moving images, sound, tasting notes, photographs, images, and graphic illustrations on this Web site are owned by the BC Liquor Distribution Branch of the Government of British Columbia and its content providers. Furthermore, it is protected by copyright under the Federal Copyright Act. All and any content and information (as identified above) may not be reproduced, redistributed, copied, or republished in any form for commercial purposes without the prior written permission of the LDB. Logos, designs, phrases, multimedia files, graphics, photographs, illustrations or words used on this Web site may constitute trade names, trade marks, service marks or official marks of the LDB or of other entities. By virtue of display these marks on this Web site do not imply that a licence of any sort has been granted to the user.

To request permission to reproduce all or part of the material on this Web site for commercial purposes, please contact the Liquor Distribution Branch head office at (604) 252-3000 or send e-mail via the Contact Us page.